Post by The Duke on May 1, 2013 3:00:19 GMT -5
2013 Washington high school football coaching changes
Over the last decade, I have worked with Dave Tuengel (Washington Prep Football Report) and the late Mike Warchol (Washington Preps.com) when they compiled statewide coaching changes.
If a new coach has (1st) next to his name, it is his first head coaching job in Washington.
Any additions or corrections, please e-mail David Maley. statking@hotmail.com
Anacortes (2A)---New coach: Dustin South (1st)
Former coach: Andy Haynie (2012)
Archbishop Murphy (2A)---New coach: Jerry Jensen (1st)
Former coaches: Roger Brodniak and Mike Pluschke (2012; last 7 games)
Auburn Riverside (4A)---New coach: Bryant Thomas (1st)
Former coach: Bob Morgan (2007-2012)
Bellevue Christian (1A)---New coach: Todd Green (1st)
Former coach: Greg Schneider (2011-2012)
Black Hills (2A)---New coach: Dominic Yarrington (Tyee 1998; White River 1999-2002; Lindbergh 2006-2008; West Seattle 2011-2012)
Former coach: Jack Zilla (1998-2012)
Brewster (1A)---New coach: Jake Johanson (1st)
Former coach: Mike Don (2012)
Centralia (2A)---New coach: Matt Whitmire (Pe Ell 2000-2001; White Salmon 2005-2008)
Former coach: Steve Amrine (2011-2012)
Chelan (1A)---New coach: Travis Domser (1st)
Former coach: Darren Talley (2006-2012)
Cle Elum-Roslyn (1A)---New coach: Brian Avery (Kittitas 2012)
Former coach: Tony Kretschman (2010-2012)
Cleveland (3A)---New coach: Jeff Schmidt (1st)
Former coach: Ronn Jackson (2011-2012)
Eastlake (4A)---New coach: Don Bartel (Enumclaw 2008-2011)
Former coach: Pat Parnell (2012; last 7 games)
Entiat (B-8)---New coach: Brian Bailey (1st)
Former coach: John Draper (1994-1997, 2009-2012)
Evergreen (Vancouver) (4A)---New coach: Don Johnson Jr. (1st)
Former coach: Charles Anthony (2009-2012)
Fort Vancouver (3A)---New coach: Todd Quincey (1st)
Former coach: Eric Ollikainen (2011-2012)
Foster (2A)---New coach: Matt Leonard (1st)
Former coach: Jim Sutrick (2009-2012)
Friday Harbor (1A)---New coach: Richard Ledford (Friday Harbor 2002-2007)
Former coach: Darrin Scheffer (2008-2012)
Garfield (Seattle) (4A)---New coach: Mark Stewart (Renton 1988-1990, 1998-1999; Garfield (Seattle) 1992-1993; Highline 1997; Meadowdale 2000-2012)
Former coach: David Myers (2011-2012)
Goldendale (1A)---New coach: Chris Twohy (Goldendale 1998-2000)
Former coach: Don Strother (2008-2012)
Highline (3A)---New coach: Asosa Sailiai (Chief Sealth 2007-2011)
Former coach: Juan Cotto (2008-2012)
Hockinson (2A)---New coach: Brian Schott (1st)
Former coach: Rick Steele (2004-2012)
Hoquiam (1A)---New coach: Rick Moore (Aberdeen 1998-2001)
Former coach: Jason Ronquillo (2007-2012)
Hunters-Inchelium (B-8)---New coach: Brian Myers (Inchelium 2002-2009)
Former coach: Chuck Wyborney (2010-2012)
Inglemoor (4A)---New coach: Daniel (D.J.) Baddeley (1st)
Former coach: Frank Naish (1979-2012)
Interlake (3A)---New coach: David Myers (Garfield (Seattle) 2011-2012)
Former coach: Jason Rimkus (2010-2012)
Kelso (3A)---New coach: Steve Amrine (Centralia 2011-2012)
Former coach: Pat Hymes (1996-2012)
Kittitas (B-11)---New coach: Jamal Weems (1st)
Former coach: Brian Avery (2012)
Lacrosse-Washtucna (B-8)---New coach: Justin Ziebell (1st)
Former coach: Jeff A. Nelson (1994-2012)
Lake Quinault (B-8)---New coach: Darren Marshall (1st)
Former coach: Darwin Sharrah (2011-2013; first 3 games)
LaSalle (1A)---New coach: Cody Lamb (1st)
Former coach: Jack McMillan (2004-2012)
Life Christian (1A)---New coach: Tim Kuykendall (1st)
Former coach: Ross Hjelseth (1996-2000, 2002-2007, 2011-2012)
Lindbergh (2A)---New coach: Matt Leamer (1st)
Former coach: Pat O’Grady (2009-2012)
Lynnwood (4A)---New coaches: Keauntea Bankhead and Danny Hawkins (both 1st)
Former coach: Adam Fermstad (2012)
Mary M. Knight (B-8)---New coach: Matt Brkljacich (1st)
Former coach: John Schultz (2012)
Meadowdale (3A)---New coach: Mike Don (Lynnwood 2010-2011; Brewster 2012)
Former coach: Mark Stewart (2000-2012)
Northport (B-8)---New coach: D. Shane Fox (1st)
Former coach: Don Fox (2010-2012)
Northwest Christian (Colbert) (B-11)---New coach: Jim Nendel (1st)
First year of football
Ocosta (B-11)---New coach: Brad Kesterson (1st)
Former coach: Mike Allton (2009-2012)
Olympic (2A)---New coach: Sal Quitevis (1st)
Former coach: Brad Hamblet (2012)
Pateros (B-8)---New coach: Marcus Stennes (1st)
Former coach: Bill Haley (2011-2012)
Pe Ell (B-11)---New coach: Josh Fluke (1st)
Former coach: Chris Fitzgerald (2011-2012)
Rainier (1A)---New coach: Terry Shaw (1st)
Former coach: Jeff Johnson (2008-2012)
Redmond (4A)---New coach: Jason Rimkus (Interlake 2010-2012)
Former coach: Jeff Chandler (2010-2012)
Rochester (1A)---New coach: Eric Snelson (1st)
Former coach: Chris Barnes (2012)
Rosalia (B-8)---New coach: Kaleb Madison (Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 2011-2012)
First year of football since 2002
Snohomish (4A)---New coach: Kai Smalley (1st)
Former coach: Mark Perry (1995-2012)
Springdale (B-11)---New coach: Rick Johnson (Inchelium 1996; Morton 2002-2003; Liberty (Spangle) 2004-2007)
Former coach: Mark Edwards (2005-2012)
Stanwood (3A)---New coach: Dave Telford (Monroe 2008-2010)
Former coach: Doug Trainor (2012)
Tekoa-Oakesdale (B-8)---New coach: Ken Lindgren (Tekoa-Oakesdale 1997-2002; Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 2003-2010)
First year of football since 2002
Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia (B-11)---Dissolved cooperative
Former coach: Kaleb Madison (2011-2012)
Vashon Island (1A)---New coach: Kelvin Goliday (Cleveland 2008; Garfield (Seattle) 2011, [one game])
Former coach: Clay Eastly (2007-2012)
Wapato (2A)---New coach: Brian Hake (1st)
Former coach: Orson Christensen (2011-2012)
West Seattle (3A)---New coach: Tom Burggraff (West Seattle 1992-2006)
Former coach: Dominic Yarrington (2011-2012)
Wishkah Valley (B-8)---New coach: Mike Mitchell (1st)
Former coach: Brad Taylor Sr. (2007-2012)
Yelm (4A)---New coach: Jason Ronquillo (Hoquiam 2007-2012)
Former coach: Randy Swilley (2008-2012)
Over the last decade, I have worked with Dave Tuengel (Washington Prep Football Report) and the late Mike Warchol (Washington Preps.com) when they compiled statewide coaching changes.
If a new coach has (1st) next to his name, it is his first head coaching job in Washington.
Any additions or corrections, please e-mail David Maley. statking@hotmail.com
Anacortes (2A)---New coach: Dustin South (1st)
Former coach: Andy Haynie (2012)
Archbishop Murphy (2A)---New coach: Jerry Jensen (1st)
Former coaches: Roger Brodniak and Mike Pluschke (2012; last 7 games)
Auburn Riverside (4A)---New coach: Bryant Thomas (1st)
Former coach: Bob Morgan (2007-2012)
Bellevue Christian (1A)---New coach: Todd Green (1st)
Former coach: Greg Schneider (2011-2012)
Black Hills (2A)---New coach: Dominic Yarrington (Tyee 1998; White River 1999-2002; Lindbergh 2006-2008; West Seattle 2011-2012)
Former coach: Jack Zilla (1998-2012)
Brewster (1A)---New coach: Jake Johanson (1st)
Former coach: Mike Don (2012)
Centralia (2A)---New coach: Matt Whitmire (Pe Ell 2000-2001; White Salmon 2005-2008)
Former coach: Steve Amrine (2011-2012)
Chelan (1A)---New coach: Travis Domser (1st)
Former coach: Darren Talley (2006-2012)
Cle Elum-Roslyn (1A)---New coach: Brian Avery (Kittitas 2012)
Former coach: Tony Kretschman (2010-2012)
Cleveland (3A)---New coach: Jeff Schmidt (1st)
Former coach: Ronn Jackson (2011-2012)
Eastlake (4A)---New coach: Don Bartel (Enumclaw 2008-2011)
Former coach: Pat Parnell (2012; last 7 games)
Entiat (B-8)---New coach: Brian Bailey (1st)
Former coach: John Draper (1994-1997, 2009-2012)
Evergreen (Vancouver) (4A)---New coach: Don Johnson Jr. (1st)
Former coach: Charles Anthony (2009-2012)
Fort Vancouver (3A)---New coach: Todd Quincey (1st)
Former coach: Eric Ollikainen (2011-2012)
Foster (2A)---New coach: Matt Leonard (1st)
Former coach: Jim Sutrick (2009-2012)
Friday Harbor (1A)---New coach: Richard Ledford (Friday Harbor 2002-2007)
Former coach: Darrin Scheffer (2008-2012)
Garfield (Seattle) (4A)---New coach: Mark Stewart (Renton 1988-1990, 1998-1999; Garfield (Seattle) 1992-1993; Highline 1997; Meadowdale 2000-2012)
Former coach: David Myers (2011-2012)
Goldendale (1A)---New coach: Chris Twohy (Goldendale 1998-2000)
Former coach: Don Strother (2008-2012)
Highline (3A)---New coach: Asosa Sailiai (Chief Sealth 2007-2011)
Former coach: Juan Cotto (2008-2012)
Hockinson (2A)---New coach: Brian Schott (1st)
Former coach: Rick Steele (2004-2012)
Hoquiam (1A)---New coach: Rick Moore (Aberdeen 1998-2001)
Former coach: Jason Ronquillo (2007-2012)
Hunters-Inchelium (B-8)---New coach: Brian Myers (Inchelium 2002-2009)
Former coach: Chuck Wyborney (2010-2012)
Inglemoor (4A)---New coach: Daniel (D.J.) Baddeley (1st)
Former coach: Frank Naish (1979-2012)
Interlake (3A)---New coach: David Myers (Garfield (Seattle) 2011-2012)
Former coach: Jason Rimkus (2010-2012)
Kelso (3A)---New coach: Steve Amrine (Centralia 2011-2012)
Former coach: Pat Hymes (1996-2012)
Kittitas (B-11)---New coach: Jamal Weems (1st)
Former coach: Brian Avery (2012)
Lacrosse-Washtucna (B-8)---New coach: Justin Ziebell (1st)
Former coach: Jeff A. Nelson (1994-2012)
Lake Quinault (B-8)---New coach: Darren Marshall (1st)
Former coach: Darwin Sharrah (2011-2013; first 3 games)
LaSalle (1A)---New coach: Cody Lamb (1st)
Former coach: Jack McMillan (2004-2012)
Life Christian (1A)---New coach: Tim Kuykendall (1st)
Former coach: Ross Hjelseth (1996-2000, 2002-2007, 2011-2012)
Lindbergh (2A)---New coach: Matt Leamer (1st)
Former coach: Pat O’Grady (2009-2012)
Lynnwood (4A)---New coaches: Keauntea Bankhead and Danny Hawkins (both 1st)
Former coach: Adam Fermstad (2012)
Mary M. Knight (B-8)---New coach: Matt Brkljacich (1st)
Former coach: John Schultz (2012)
Meadowdale (3A)---New coach: Mike Don (Lynnwood 2010-2011; Brewster 2012)
Former coach: Mark Stewart (2000-2012)
Northport (B-8)---New coach: D. Shane Fox (1st)
Former coach: Don Fox (2010-2012)
Northwest Christian (Colbert) (B-11)---New coach: Jim Nendel (1st)
First year of football
Ocosta (B-11)---New coach: Brad Kesterson (1st)
Former coach: Mike Allton (2009-2012)
Olympic (2A)---New coach: Sal Quitevis (1st)
Former coach: Brad Hamblet (2012)
Pateros (B-8)---New coach: Marcus Stennes (1st)
Former coach: Bill Haley (2011-2012)
Pe Ell (B-11)---New coach: Josh Fluke (1st)
Former coach: Chris Fitzgerald (2011-2012)
Rainier (1A)---New coach: Terry Shaw (1st)
Former coach: Jeff Johnson (2008-2012)
Redmond (4A)---New coach: Jason Rimkus (Interlake 2010-2012)
Former coach: Jeff Chandler (2010-2012)
Rochester (1A)---New coach: Eric Snelson (1st)
Former coach: Chris Barnes (2012)
Rosalia (B-8)---New coach: Kaleb Madison (Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 2011-2012)
First year of football since 2002
Snohomish (4A)---New coach: Kai Smalley (1st)
Former coach: Mark Perry (1995-2012)
Springdale (B-11)---New coach: Rick Johnson (Inchelium 1996; Morton 2002-2003; Liberty (Spangle) 2004-2007)
Former coach: Mark Edwards (2005-2012)
Stanwood (3A)---New coach: Dave Telford (Monroe 2008-2010)
Former coach: Doug Trainor (2012)
Tekoa-Oakesdale (B-8)---New coach: Ken Lindgren (Tekoa-Oakesdale 1997-2002; Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 2003-2010)
First year of football since 2002
Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia (B-11)---Dissolved cooperative
Former coach: Kaleb Madison (2011-2012)
Vashon Island (1A)---New coach: Kelvin Goliday (Cleveland 2008; Garfield (Seattle) 2011, [one game])
Former coach: Clay Eastly (2007-2012)
Wapato (2A)---New coach: Brian Hake (1st)
Former coach: Orson Christensen (2011-2012)
West Seattle (3A)---New coach: Tom Burggraff (West Seattle 1992-2006)
Former coach: Dominic Yarrington (2011-2012)
Wishkah Valley (B-8)---New coach: Mike Mitchell (1st)
Former coach: Brad Taylor Sr. (2007-2012)
Yelm (4A)---New coach: Jason Ronquillo (Hoquiam 2007-2012)
Former coach: Randy Swilley (2008-2012)